News Reedy Creek Improvement District and the Central Florida Tourism Oversight District
[…] That doesn't mean they are right.

Has the board given a specific example of a power that was explicily delegated in the agreement? The building height thing isn't a delegation.

I ask because the board's suit section 110 complains about being unable to periodically reasses based on updates to the law:

The Development Agreement obligates the District to "fund[], design[] and construct[]" public facilities to accommodate Disney's future growth, but without allowing for periodic reassessment of currently planned projects, including as encouraged or required by law.
See Fla. Stat. §163.3191 (requiring local government to "evaluate its comprehensive plan to determine if plan amendments are necessary to reflect changes in state requirements" "[a]t least once every 7 years," and "encourag[ing]" local governments "to comprehensively evaluate and, as necessary, update comprehensive plans to reflect changes in local conditions").


But Florida Statute 163.3233(1) specifically says:

The local government’s laws and policies governing the development of the land at the time of the execution of the development agreement shall govern the development of the land for the duration of the development agreement.