News Reedy Creek Improvement District and the Central Florida Tourism Oversight District
[…] That section of 286 states that all entities of the state must hold public meetings if official acts will be taken by that entity. It's to insure that no agency can adopt rules or regulations in secret. As the last sentence in that section states, "The board or commission must provide reasonable notice of all such meetings." Both meetings were noticed. The minutes to both include copies of the notices in the Orlando Sentinel AND a notarized statement from a representative of the newspaper stating the required notices had been published.

Section 163.3235, F.S., says, "If the local government finds, on the basis of substantial competent evidence, that there has been a failure to comply with the terms of the development agreement, the agreement may be revoked or modified by the local government." Not comply with noticing a meeting, but with the terms and conditions of the Agreement itself.
 

GoofGoof

Premium Member
I think there’s a much smaller Dosney deserves this crowd than people would have you think.