News Reedy Creek Improvement District and the Central Florida Tourism Oversight District
[…] Official Member of the Girly Girl Fan Club
Premium Member
The district is a party to the contract but the board members themselves are not. So the fact that the board turned over doesn’t mean the new board not being properly notified is an issue. When the contract was approved the new board didn’t exist making it impossible to notify them anyway.

HB-9B repealed Chapter 67-764, the Act creating Reedy Creek Improvement District.

At the time of notice of the January 25, 2023, neither the OCTOD nor its Board of Supervisors had been created. That is the relevant notice time because under Section 163.3225(2)(a), F.S., "Notice of intent to consider a development agreement shall also be mailed to all affected property owners before the first public hearing." There is no statutory requirement to mail notice to "all affected property owners" for the requisite 2nd public meeting because "The day, time, and place at which the second public hearing will be held shall be announced at the first public hearing." And it was.