• Welcome to the WDWMAGIC.COM Forums!
    Please take a look around, and feel free to sign up and join the community.You can use your Twitter or Facebook account to sign up, or register directly.

Coronavirus and Walt Disney World general discussion

sullivan.kscott

Well-Known Member

COVID-19 Vaccine Distribution and Administration by IHS Area​

As of March 1, 2021, the IHS is distributing vaccine allocations of the Pfizer and Moderna vaccine. The table below shows the total number of vaccine doses distributed and administered per IHS Area to date.

AreaTotal Doses Distributed*Total Doses Administered**
Albuquerque68,83558,828
Bemidji52,61543,192
Billings25,71521,447
California73,07537,690
Great Plains62,45040,625
Nashville36,09524,490
Navajo148,345111,353
Oklahoma City273,600138,548
Phoenix87,84059,607
Portland39,08533,455
Tucson^5,2003,800
Grand Total872,855573,035

Yup, OK city being rather well accommodated.

I hope, but I do not know, if the Native American population in NM is relying solely upon IHS for vaccines or if each pueblo is welcome to just use the state services as well. My county has 3 sovereign pueblos within it alone. I do know that unlike AZ, unless they have changed things, case counts at least, were reported solely by zip code and inclusive of the Native lands.
I can speak specifically to Billings. We have an Urban Indian Outreach Clinic within city limits that receives doses through IHS. Their specific numbers get reported through IHS reporting, similar to VA or DOD. It's a subset, and counts in state percentages, as well. CDC reporting is to make sure those specific subsets aren't being underserved, or to ensure that more outreach is given if needed.

In Montana, each sovereign group was able to elect distribution through state allocation or IHS. Split was mostly to IHS, but Native Americans not living on tribal lands or "coming in to town" are eligible through all channels. It is the one population, here at least, that is 100% eligible regardless of age or health status. Considering the higher percentage of multigenerational homes in comparison to the rest of the state, I think it was the right move. Perhaps that has just as much to do with their high percentage of completion/start.
 

Heppenheimer

Well-Known Member
Second dose done, let's see how many heads I can grow
Your post gave me this terrifying thought:

438.jpg
 

GoofGoof

Premium Member
I really wish Publix, CVS, etc. would allow wait lists; if there are open appointments and those doses only last so long, I would be happy to take it. That's how my mom got hers, but at the VA hospital
My dad was on a wait list. He’s a retired firefighter and the union was organizing shots for active firefighters but they setup a wait list for retired guys so if they got to the end of the day and had extra shots they would call you and you had to come in right away and get one. He ended up getting his vaccine at a hospital before ever getting called for the wait list, but I agree they should do something like that across the board.
 

SamusAranX

Well-Known Member
My dad was on a wait list. He’s a retired firefighter and the union was organizing shots for active firefighters but they setup a wait list for retired guys so if they got to the end of the day and had extra shots they would call you and you had to come in right away and get one. He ended up getting his vaccine at a hospital before ever getting called for the wait list, but I agree they should do something like that across the board.
Yep. i called Publix by my house, said they don't want to do that because it's too "complicated". Well, I imagine wasting thousands of dollars on missed appointments, unbooked slots, and wasted dosages is more important to the bottom line
 

willtravel

Well-Known Member
Just finished my final payment for Rack rate package at POP for December 10-20, 2021.

The dining room disclaimer has been removed (the one in pink) and now the dining plan shows up on the My plans section, but the message simply says cant add at this time.... soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo It is looking like things are happening at Disney... Anyone know if CM are getting called back/hiring blitz going on in FLA?

This Canadian cannot wait to Rise of the resistance against COVID, one Disney ride at a time. LEYYYYYYGOOOOOOOO
I could have sworn yesterday morning I saw a thread started saying the CM's were being called back. Cannot see it now though. 🤷‍♂️ Guess not enough coffee at 6:30 AM.
 

GoofGoof

Premium Member
Yep. i called Publix by my house, said they don't want to do that because it's too "complicated". Well, I imagine wasting thousands of dollars on missed appointments, unbooked slots, and wasted dosages is more important to the bottom line
Plus if there’s no waiting list the employees get to call their friends and family if there are extra doses. I know a nurse who got her husband, parents, in-laws and several friends vaccinated before they were eligible using the extra doses available at the end of the day which would have gone to waste. The cynic in me does wonder if they opened an extra vial or 2 from time to time and said, oops...it’s gonna go to waste now, I guess I’ll call grandma.
 

DisneyDebRob

Well-Known Member

SamusAranX

Well-Known Member
Plus if there’s no waiting list the employees get to call their friends and family if there are extra doses. I know a nurse who got her husband, parents, in-laws and several friends vaccinated before they were eligible using the extra doses available at the end of the day which would have gone to waste. The cynic in me does wonder if they opened an extra vial or 2 from time to time and said, oops...it’s gonna go to waste now, I guess I’ll call grandma.
Wouldn't surprise me. I know it actually happened. Two friends, one 20, one 19, and perfectly healthy people, got called by their buddy who works as an ER nurse in Bradenton and they were able to get their shot(s) in January (!!!!!). kind of made me angry, but envious too.
 

Patcheslee

Well-Known Member
I have tried to find answers but come up short. Does anyone know why here, in Alabama, we aren’t getting enough vaccine? Our state is so far behind. We are still on 65+ and medical professionals. Even MS is further along. And it is NOT the inability to give shots. We don’t have any more shots to give. Appointments
Are being cancelled all the time
Due to supply. Wouldn’t the federal admin see this failure down south and step in? They keep setting up sites in florida and nothing at all here. We have had a positivity rate near 25% for months - finally down in the last few weeks. We need help!
They are opening to a very large group on the 8th, teachers have been eligible for a few weeks.
I haven't read about appointments being cancelled.
 

Register on WDWMAGIC. This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.

Top Bottom