Man Accused of Stealing Buzzy's Clothing from Disney World Arrested
[…] It doesn't even matter if the property was stolen or not. Fl.Stat. 812.028(3) - It shall not constitute a defense to a prosecution for any violation of the provisions of ss. 812.012-812.037 that: Property that was not stolen was offered for sale as stolen property.

This has nothing to do with the buyer. The cited 'inclusion' is still about SELLING property (even if it wasn't stolen)

From https://scholar.google.com/scholar_...ate,+369+So.2d+687&hl=en&as_sdt=6,47&as_vis=1

Straight from the judgement
"The offense proscribed by Section 812.019(1) is trafficking in stolen property. In Section 812.012(7)(b) the qualifying words "with the intent to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of such property," modify not only the word "use" but also the words "buy, receive, possess, [or] obtain control of". Therefore one does not "traffic" in stolen property merely by receiving it. Nor does one evidence an intent to "dispose" of stolen property merely by putting it in his vehicle"
 

Gringrinngghost