So with April over I wanted to rank the 6 newly released films I saw over the month. I still have a handful of films I want to see (The Covenant, Sisu, and Renfield most notably) but here it is anyway, my April reviews ranked.
6. Peter Pan & Wendy- I didn’t hate this movie and for the Disney live actions of recently, it’s not the most offensive by any means. But even then, Captain Hook is really the only great part of the movie and the rest is rather forgettable. I watched last week and I’ve already all but forgotten it.
5. Beau is Afraid- I still haven’t really settled 100% on if I liked this movie or not, but I’m leaning towards I appreciate that it exists more than I actively enjoyed it. It’s definitely one of the weirdest and most uncomfortable movies I’ve ever seen, but at 3 hours long, I can’t really recommend it. Just watch Hereditary instead if you want a good Aster movie.
4. The Super Mario Bros. Movie- A completely acceptable Mario film that is better as an adaptation of Mario than as a movie itself. I’m not a massive video game fan in general and have only played some of the more mainstream Mario titles, but from what I know of, this did a good job at it. Plus Jack Black as Bowser was great. Another movie I like the idea of more than I liked the execution though.
3. Evil Dead Rise- I think from a guilty pleasure standpoint this was my favorite of the month. It was brutal and unrelenting in how much gorey violent and sadistic fun it was having. I love the Evil Dead franchise and while it’s on the latter half of the franchise for me, it was still excellent and a ton of fun. Out of all 6 I saw, it’s the one I can see myself going back to the most, but not really necessarily the “best”.
2. Air- I don’t care at all about sports, I don’t care at all about shoes, and I absolutely despise the idea of celebrating a massive corporation, but damn was this a great movie. Matt Damon and Ben Affleck really brought it with this and I was hooked the entire time I was watching. I don’t see this one dropping out of my top 10 of the year any time soon.
1. How to Blow Up a Pipeline- When I say this was the best of April, I mean that by miles and miles. Like I loved Air, but that movie is nothing compared to this movie. I was in pure suspense the entire time and it held me there and never let me release it. My only gripe was it could’ve been a bit longer (poach some of Beau’s runtime huh?) but I still adored this movie. So far, only Skinamarink beats it for the year.
Anyway, looking forward to May