1. Welcome to the WDWMAGIC.COM Forums!
    Please take a look around, and feel free to sign up and join the community.You can use your Twitter or Facebook account to sign up, or register directly.

RCT won't work for XP

Discussion in 'Disney Video Games' started by jaylenofan86, Apr 14, 2002.

  1. jaylenofan86

    jaylenofan86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    27
    Can someone help me out on how to fix this problem?
     
  2. The_CEO

    The_CEO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    4,806
    Likes Received:
    140
    Whats wrong it wont work?? Did you install it correctly?
    Make sure all the settings are set correctly ;)
    ~ Justin...
     
  3. jaylenofan86

    jaylenofan86 New Member Original Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    27
    Yes I did, but it seems to not work for XP at all. The main website says something about it.
     
  4. The_CEO

    The_CEO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    4,806
    Likes Received:
    140
    Hmmmmm.. Ask Now Inc ;)

    ~ Justin...
     
  5. jaylenofan86

    jaylenofan86 New Member Original Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    27
    Ok, thxs! :)
     
  6. The_CEO

    The_CEO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    4,806
    Likes Received:
    140
    No Problem Glad I could of been to "service".
    ~ Justin...
     
  7. NowInc

    NowInc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    9,949
    Likes Received:
    4,576
    Ah yes...ask me...

    Have you tired installing the latest patch?

    The only version that is "made" to run on 2k/xp is loopy landscapes with the newest patch..anything else wont work (well...thast not ENTIRELY true..but we wont get into that)...

    You can check up on www.ntcompatible.com as to what will run and what wont ;)
     
  8. disneyjsn

    disneyjsn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    get the patch thats what i needed to do
     
  9. Javier&Christie

    Javier&Christie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    3
    go to their website and download & install the patch...

    I could run RCT on XP w/ no patch (but i also just bought it, so it's the newest "store" available version) but installed it w/ the patch to make it run on 2k..

    worked without LL :)
     
  10. Firebird

    Firebird New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    I couldn't find anything on Now Inc.'s site but on the official RCT site go to Tech Support then patches and utilities and download the latest patch you can find, I did this and now it works fine on XP.
     
  11. Small_Worldboy

    Small_Worldboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    :sohappy: good job :) :sohappy:

    i agree about the patch, it worked for me...u can do anything as before w/ it...it's great :)

    Love y'all
     

Share This Page